Richard Spry And Mary Palmer

A Memory of Marhamchurch.

Richard Spry and Mary Palmer married in Marhamchurch in 1825. In 1856, John Spry, their son married Grace Jewell. Two sons, Henry Jewell and William J. Spry were born there before the family emigrated to Ontario, Canada. John and Grace would have been my great-great grandparents...

Sharon Spry

#219485

Comments & Feedback

My grandfather Charles Harris was born in Gingers Cottage, Marhamchurch in 1882. He with his family headed by Richard Harris also emigrated to Ontario in 1884. Phillip Harris
I am researching a tree for Dad's Fiance, some of the daughters of the Roger's family (William ROgers and Johanna ran Kings Arms in in 1840s) married men who emigrated to same place in US and one familly moved on to Ontario in Canada (Thomas Box married Thomasine Rogers and ended up in Canada) Joanna Rogers married James Pethick and ended up in USA. James was a Thatcher. Another sister Selina married WIlliam Spry, but died when their daughter Betsey Ann Rogers Spry was a year old, her father remarried a Mary Furse. Betsey Married John Westlake, but she died failry young and John Westlake remarried an ELizabeth Ann (he called Betsey ANN) Currey. Due to John's Wife 2nd Wife having same nickname as his 1st Wife Betsey Ann, a few trees on sites like Ancestry and LDS are wrong as people assume they are the same person. They are not. Betsey Ann Rodges Spry (married Westlake wife 1) was left £5 in Johanna Spry's will of 1849, made in 1846 (she is the landlady of Kings Arms). Cannot find the Kings Arms Inn in Village of Marhamchurch on any documents other than Johanna's inquest in 1849. Was the pub renamed? Joanna (married to William Rogers) who ran Pub after her husband WIlliam's death died from a 'Visitation of God' in her cow shed near the in aged 71 in 1849. Any help would be great.

Wendy
Meant to add, Betsey Ann Roger's Spry later Westlake, her direct descendants stayed in UK, hence me doing tree reasearch. Cornish OPC only has transcripts and LDS limited fuzzy images, other sites like FIndMyPast also have just transcripts. Anyone looking at Spry, Rogers, Westlake, even Colwill that have anymore pointers that will be good. Cannot believe someone chucked the paraish chest into a skip in 1974, well done the person who rescued the documents. There are several blocks and any help for the parish would be welcome.