Betton Old Hall 1960s

A Memory of Market Drayton.

My grandparents - George & Winifred Lowe - lived at The Black & White House, Betton (aka 9 Betton, Betton Old Hall) for many years (leaving in about 1977). My grandad was a gardener for Colonel George Wade of Brand Hall (Norton-in-Hales) and managed the local football team as well as rang the bells at the old tin chapel in Moss Lane (where I was christened in the early 1960s). Outside the church is a tree with a bole on the trunk which my grandad used to say was a 'piano'. I spend two years as a child at the old Black & White House - and my sister Nicola and I had a wonderful time exploring my uncle's pig sheds (in the grounds). I also remember trips across the road to play with the Telwright children, trips to see the Challinors at the end of Moss Lane, and up the road to collect eggs from Betton Hall Farm. Betton has many lovely memories for me, so much so that I went back there the other day just for nostalgia's sake. The hamlet seems to exist in another softer pastoral universe.