Service In The RAF

A Memory of Market Stainton.

I served at RAF Market Stainton in 1947 until its closure when we were transferred to RAF Wickenby. Several years ago ex RAF personnel were invited to a fete near to the Church of St. Michael's I gathered together a number of personnel who were at Stainton at the same time as myself; I have several photograghs of the "Party".
Our time at this unit was made most enjoyable by the warmth of the local inhabitants and I also recall the bad winter of 1947 when we were snowed in at Market Stainton Hall - not being able to go off station because of the amount of snow that had fallen. After the "party" we all visited the church and the Pub in the village which we regulary attended during our stay on the Unit.
The Station Officer was a Warrant Officer who was in charge of our section. When the Unit was disbanded contact was lost with this Officer, until looking around the Church Yard we noticed his gravestone - which was such a surprise to us all, not realising what fate had befallen him and why his was buried at Stainton Church.
Time is 'ticking away' now so I guess any re-vist in the future will not be possible, but I would like to know what will happen should the church close. I also wonder how many more RAF Personnel are buried there and of their fate. Yours sincerely