Childhood In Marlow Aged 6

A Memory of Marlow.

A wealth of memories flood in:
Saturday morning pictures followed by sausages from Clarkes, the Butchers made by "Uncle" Len Roblett with whom I and my brother were evacuated from London together with his wife "Aunt" Rosie and their sons Goosey & Dadle up Munday Dean.
Visits to the sweet shop in old Dean Street.
Sheltering from the Doodle Bug which landed at Bovingdon Green and visits to the Bathing Place where we hired inner tubes for 1 penny.
Visits to the nurse in Spittal Street for treatment of the Impetigo and feeding batteries and coke to the pigs that were kept near the old magistrates/police station.
Watching the star footballers who were serving with the Black Watch and stationed near Marlow.
Picnics by the river and getting up to mischief up Munday Dean, led by our old friend Eddie Ellery!
Visits to the little "shop" up Munday Dean operated in a private house by Mr Edey where sometimes, presumably using our coupons, we could obtain chocolate and Aunt Rosie's Rhodian cigarettes.
Learning to bike ride and leaving our bikes at "Uncle" Jimmy & "Aunt" Nellie Martin's house while we went into town.