Bliss Full Childhood Memories

A Memory of Marple Bridge.

I have fond memories spent with my grandparents who lived at The Oaks in Girdlane, Mill Brow. I used to walk to Marple Bridge with my grandma to do the shopping. I was born in Stephouses, Hollywood Lane, Mellor and went to school for a time at the Church School in Mellor - Mrs Rudge was the Headmistress. I moved to Scotland with my family at the age of 6 or 7, but I came back to stay with my grandparents every summer holiday. I loved my time spent there and used to count the days till my next visit. I now live in rural France which reminds me very much of my wonderful times spent in and around Marple Bridge.

#235893

Comments & Feedback

I was at Mellor school when Mrs Rudge was there and Mrs Whitehead. Walked up Gird lane many times going to Sunhill Farm.