Ancestors Home

A Memory of Marske-By-The-Sea.

I have been researching my family tree and remember my grandparents the 'Shipleys' lived in Glenside at the bottom of Church Street and right opposite the valley gardens. I played quite happily, the house looking through all the nooks and crannies. I remember being stung by a bee on the rockery which seemed to have a multitude of paths. I have now found out that my grandmother's side of the family 'Joseph Green and his wife Agnes' lived in the Ship Inn with their 4 daughters, of which my grandmother Florence was one, married in 1914 and moved in to Glenside. I have now seemed to have exhausted my search of her sisters. If anyone does have any memories or facts I would love to hear about them as this was a very special time in my life. By the way, my mother's maiden name was Margaret Shipley and her brother John was in the Navy.