Grape Vine Inn/Ring Of Bells Albert Holley

A Memory of Meare.

Transcribed from the Central Somerset Gazette of 1891:

16 May 1891 - Meare - "The Friendly and Benefit Society established last 9th Sep, held its first general church parade…After the service, the men reformed into procession and headed by the Glastonbury Good Templar Band…marched around the village and visited the farmhouses and the houses of the resident gentry, where they were hospitably received, and in some instances money given to them. (Dinner at the Ring of Bells was timed for 2:30 p.m., but it was 4 p.m. before the members returned from their perambulations. One can imagine that they had been liberally supplied with cider on the way!). A. Holley was one of the members and a toast was given to the Army, Navy and Reserve Forces. Sargt. Holley, in responding, said he had been in two engagements, and knew something about both branches of the service. They had good Generals and good Admirals, and the Army and the Navy were the finest in the world. He did not think the 6 years’ service was a good one, as it tended to make bad men of good ones. They left the Army after 6 years’ service with a pension of 6d. a day, and thought that was going to keep them (laughter), and so became too lazy to work, and in the end developed into blackguards."

Sargt. Albert Holley was a nephew of my 2xgreat grandfather, George Holly
(b. Meare, 1830). Albert was born in Meare in 1847 - son of John Holly and Mary Ann SALTER.

On the census night of Sunday, April 3rd, 1881, Albert Holley is aboard the HMS Superb, Royal Navy. He is a 33 year old Sargeant with the Royal Marine Artillery (RMA). Albert is a crew member on the "6th" ship named Superb. The ship was built at the Thames Iron Works, Blackwall, originally for the Turkish Government and named "Hamidiyeh." In 1878 (due to a Russian war scare) she was purchased at the cost of 443,000 pounds and renamed Superb. She was an Iron Armour Plated ship weighing over 9,000 tons.

A Battleship, she was a member of the Mediterranean Fleet based in Gibraltar. Naval action included the Bombardment of Alexandria, July 1882 - where she landed Marines near Ramleh. Perhaps Ramleh is one of the engagements Albert speaks of in his newspaper interview.

Albert was part of a distinguished Marine unit formed in 1804. As their uniforms were the blue of the Royal Regiment of Artillery, they were nicknamed the "Blue Marines." Their comrades in the Marine Infantry element had scarlet uniforms and became known as the "Red Marines" (often given the derogatory (?) nickname "Lobsters" by ordinary sailors). The RMA gunners had to qualify to the same level as seaman gunners. Onboard ship their duties were assisting in manning the ships guns. Two interesting reports of RMA military action off ship include: one engagement where the RMA came to the relief of the Royal Horse Artillery (when they became exhausted in battle) and fought with their guns…and another action where the RMA reportedly built up one complete gun from the parts/debris of captured enemy guns in order to continue an engagement.

Albert married Annie LAVER (daughter of Stephen LAVER) of Meare on
12 Apr 1888 - witnessed by Joseph GIBLETT and Jane HOLLEY (Albert’s sister). Albert was listed as "Soldier" on his marriage certificate. He apparently left the service before the birth of his first child in 1889. Baptismal records for Albert’s four children reflect his occupation at the time of their birth. For sons Albert Victor
(31 Jan 1889) and Reginald Ivor (25 Jul 1891) he is listed as an Army Pensioner (Sgt.). For daughter Hilda Kathleen (4 Apr 1892) he is listed as an "ex." Army Sgt. Pensioner and for Dorothy Annie (5 Aug 1896) he is listed as Publican in Westhay.

The 1891 Census for Meare finds the Albert Holley family next door to the Grape Vine Inn: No. 16 - private house - Albert Holley, head, married, 42, Naval Pensioner, born Meare/Annie Holley, wife, married, 31, born Meare/Albert Victor Holley, son, 2, born Meare/Reginald Ivor Holley, son, 8 mos. Reginald Ivor would pass away in June of that year, age 10 mos. It is in this census that Albert is listed as a Naval Pensioner rather than an Army Pensioner.

Finally, the Albert Holley family as recorded in the 1901 Census: 143 Westhay, Meare. Albert Holley, head, married, age 53, Innkeeper (own account) (perhaps the Ring of Bells??), at home, born Somerset, Meare/Annie Holley, wife, married, age 42, born Meare/Albert V. Holley, son, age 12, born Meare/Hilda Holley, daughter, age 8, born Meare/Dorothy A. Holley, daughter, age 4, born Meare. Albert would pass away shortly afterwards (22 April 1901), joining his son Reginald Ivor in death.

Ron Holley