Raf 90 Group Medmenham

A Memory of Medmenham.

After joining as aircrew in 1950 and being re-mustered as motor mechanic in 1951, I was posted to RAF Medmenham and attached to the motor pool. It was a wonderful posting with fond memories of walking along the river banks, drinks at the Dog and Badger as well as trying to visit every pub in Marlow and drinking half a pint. I failed!
I was demobilised in September 1952 and was on a boat heading for Australia before the month was out. I studied instead of drinking and became a psychologist now living in Queensland but even now at 77, still retaining my status as Chartered Psychologist with the British Psychological Society. Fond memories: eagerly going down the road from camp on pay night to the D& B was easy. Coming back up the hill with a few pints aboard was the hard part, but happy memories!