Little Green/The Old Forge

A Memory of Mells.

I visited the house with my 2nd cousins as their mother, Ethel Smith, and my grandmother, Rosa Matilda Smith, lived in the house with their family for many, many years until the last of the Smiths living in the house died, Will Smith. My grandmother came to Australia in 1920 with her husband and new baby, Rosa Carolyn. All of my childhood I heard of the life and family who lived in this house.
My great grandfather, William, was a wheelwright. Many of the Smith family were buried in the Church graveyard. The Smith's loved the house and would have liked
to have bought it, but there was not enough funds to keep it in the family at the time. Laura Smith (Lol) was a school teacher at the local school. She took care of her parents. My grandmother also taught in the school early in her career until she attended the College at Truro. Have been back since and always try to visit Mells, as have a lot of my family from Australia and the UK .