Does Anyone Know Of The Weavers Or Lambert S Of Melton

A Memory of Melton.

My son's grandparents are proving to be a little elusive for the family tree! Cecillia Edith Lambert, married Grenville Redmond Weaver in Suffolk about 1949. Cecillia I remember talked about living with her Aunt Connie in Melton.
I have been told Grenville was born in India. I just wondered if any of the family were still there, and what happened to the past family, was Gren's family there? Where were there siblings?
If anyone can help me discover anything to do with my son's family please email on: vickyharry@tiscali.co.uk
Thankyou very much for taking the time to read this.