Childhood

A Memory of Mendlesham.

Mendlesham Primary school was wonderful, it is still there but sadly, no longer a school, there is now a new Primary school. My favourite teacher was Miss File, she taught class'B'. Mr Hurrell was also a wonderful teacher. He had small glass files on the wall around the classroom with wild flowers in each one and he carefully had the names of the flowers written close by each one, so that we could learn them. Mr Hurrell's class was 'A' (this was the class before going on to High School, in Stowmarket, on Braybrooks school bus). Braybrook's buses were owned by Mr Braybrook, his secretary was Enid Lambert. Mr Braybrook converted the listed buildings in the Back Street, close to The Kings head pub. I think he wanted to do the same to the whole street, but sadly it didn't happen.
I still hold a very dear place in my heart for Mendlesham. My childhood was very happy, I lived at no. 42, Front Street, before the houses were given numbers. Everyone was known in the village by name so we didn't need numbers. Miss Reason ran the local grocery store, just a small one in the front street where Mum did her shopping, by lamplight sometimes. As a young child I sat on the counter and watched Miss Reason weigh out the sugar before putting it in a blue thick paper bag. The bank was in Cuttings shop and the post office was in the Back Street.
We got water from the standing pumps. My Great Aunt Gerty and Uncle Dick ran a grocery store in the Back Street. Apples were crushed for cider in The Mill House, Back Street, I sometimes watched the apples being crushed too. What an exciting childhood. I have many other great memories, but thats all for now folks. Thank you!