Growing Up In No 3 Eardiston View

A Memory of Menithwood.

My name is Derek Hall, the brother to Martin Hall & Pamela Hall, we used to live at No 3 Eardiston View in Menith Wood in the 1960s with our mom Velta Hall. I am now 58 years old living in London with four grown up children from two mariages, I commute to Southampton where I work on Esso Refinery. I was wondering what happened to all of the village children that would now be around my age:- The Fumerollers, Nick-Tine I know Frank who was the best man at my first wedding in Lichfield was killed in a road accident in Stourport in the 1970s, Michael Edwards, Francis & Janet Holt, Jacki Bradley then there was Jimmy Birch, Colin Bentley, Jimmy Sherif (Sheko). I have been out of the UK in Africa most of my life since leaving the security and happiness of childhood, I do really miss the life in Menithwood. I am remembering the good and not so many bad times, swimming in the Team at Eardiston, climbing Mount Pleasant, going to Pensax school all together on Yaringtons old green busses then all walking back home past Patrick Lagdon's house, the gooseberry and strawberry fields and cherry orchards which I always had to have a visit to, to check when the fruits were ripe, and climbing over the ivy-coated walls of Pensax Hall. Well, I hope someone from the village sees this memory somewhere in the world and makes contact as none of us are getting any younger.

#230849

Comments & Feedback

Lovely to read your story Derek, I am Jill Pattison (Tedbury) you are my cousin, living in Australia and I would love to hear from you, pattison1@iinet.net.au
Jill,
Sorry to be a bit vague but can you enlighten me on your back ground since my mom was from Latvia whilst my dad was from Lemington Spar so I guess you are possibly my cousin on my dads side.
God Bless
Derek Hall
Hello Derek, sorry for the delay in replying, it's been a busy time of year. Yes, we are related through your dad's side, my brother Chris and I are your first cousins. Mum was Dorothy Tedbury, nee Hall, we moved to Australia in 1967. When I became interested in my Family History I asked mum about her family, I knew about our other cousins David and Stephen, Uncle Graham's boys as we had met several times before we emigrated, in fact just last week Steve and I made contact via Facebook and have been enjoying catching up. I have a husband and 2 children and we took early retirement and now are travelling a fair bit. I don't have many relatives that I know of on Mum's side so it is lovely to catch up, if you want you can reach me on pattison1@iinet.net.au or Facebook if you're on it. By the way I also made contact with your old friend Nicolas Fumarola on Facebook to see if he could help me find you, he is a lovely fella!!! Love Jill
hello derek and jill, lovely to hear you have both found each other at last. I Have just met up with martin a couple of weeks ago along with colin bently, rosemary bray, and her brother victor bray. had a wonderful day together remanissing old days gone by .love to talk with you derek if you read this mate.
Hi Derek
Got this from Janet Holt
My sister. I am Chris Holt the eldest of our family
We were talking about your family on sat at my brothers BBq. How strange. Had lovely chat about menith wood. I live in Spain now.
Chris richards. On fb as chrissie holt