Update Of Those Memories Of The 60,S.

A Memory of Menithwood.

And so i became a full teenage worker, ha ha , off to earn all that fabulous money, to buy all i wanted and roll around every where in style, be like the grown ups , drink beer down the pub or up the pub in my case as we lived below Menith Wood.The village had two pubs, the cross keys and the bird in hand, there was mention of another drinking place but i do not know the other ,if it ever was there.
so off to work i went , packed lunch and drink in my knapsack, and kean to get started.
my destination was Alton Glass Houses, sited on the far forrest run by the pound family, just outside Bewdley.full of expectation i arrived there full of excitement and a little fear, after all i was now amongst men not kids men, jeeppers, oh well, with dads words of do your best nicky and do,nt let your mother and me down still resonating in my ears i was introduced to the formane and taken around the works and shown all there was before leaving me in the assembly shop with a characture by the name of , wait for it, dixie deans, yes you read right dixie deans, namesake of a famouse footballer of the times. he was a nice enough guy and was to show me the ropes of assembling the wood frames for building green houses. he was to my surprise a dedicated fan of elvis presley and bought all his records and got in to lts of banter and arguments about his beloved elvis.
and so to my first wage packet, wow just like dads off the farm where he worked for the Coopers at claywood. cannot remember the exact amount ,something like £5 and 10 shillings, cripes i did not what to do with it , where do i start how much should i spend how much do i give mum what am i going to buy first , aaaaggghhhhh too much at once ha ha ,so after much deliberation, i wanted to give mum most of it but she would not take it and said you will have to pay your way now son and you can give me for your keep of course£2, what oh dear i never thought about that, and you will have to pay for your nights out now as well too do,nt forget , oh blimey i never thought of that niether, so lets see, mum £2, nights out about £1 10 shillings, that leaves me with blimey £1 10 shillings ,great stuff woopee. so lets open the pay packet then and look at this wonderfull money. Opens and gasps in shock. mum, mum, whats this mean i only have £4 what have they done wrong, ah son you have not been told then about tax and national insurance then i take it, what , tax , whats that, and this national insurance, whats that too, half me monies gone mum, whoes this tax thing. and welcome to the real world ha ha ha .so endeth the first lesson on adult hood, now take care of your money son mum said. and so to living like an adult, after awhile i adjusted to using my money with care although like most when your young your eys are bigger than your pay packet.
now i could go to the pictures go dancing although there was always big lads who got drunk and ended up fighting over a girl or some such argument. but this world had so much to offer, motor bikes girls and more girls and more girls and of course rugby , closely followed by the great pop music of our time, rock and roll serenades, ballads, etc, wow it was all too much, so exciting and kept me on cloud nine for most the time. this was it i had arrived, i was one of the grown ups now all the kids would nod to me now when they saw me in the street, cool, ha ha , oh what bliss, fun and pure pleasure of being a teenager on the brink of a new begining.
and so came the motor bikes ,a shotgun to go across the fields , much to the annoyance of the farmer, dancing at the Bridge Hotel in Tenbury Wells, playing darts with the village team and going around all the local pubs doin so, playing rugby and foot ball for the local village and rugby for Tenbury, meeting lots of new people to talk too and go for rides on the weekends, paying my way which felt good really.pictures Nd ice cream followed by fish and chips for 5 shillings and bus fare home, the beatles,rolling stones everly brothers, hollies, kinks, the who, small faces, spencer davies group, trogs ,helen shapero, dusty springfield,sandy shaw, cilla black, rightous brothers unit four plus two, eddison light house ,beach boys, buddy holly, and so on, yes a good time to be alive.

#308501

Comments & Feedback

Nick that was a shock from the past to see your memoires of our childhood 50 years ago not a care in the world and able to walk safely for miles at any time of day or night, with every one friendly living equal, remember walking around Menithwood, Eardiston, The Frith anyone you met would say hello and ask hows your mom, and which ever house we visited we would be asked if we wanted some thing to eat it was a constant time of sharing and caring every one new every ones problems and would come together to help each other, well back to reality Nick I have only been back to Menithwood twice over the 50 years once with my first wife Jennifer and my son Mark who upset me because they were not impressed by the narrow lanes and no super markets,no fish and chip shops and to many green fields, they did not even follow me when I went for a walk to Mount Plesent instead the waited in the car { Townies } the second time was with my second wife Marion now deceased and my son and two daughters on holiday from Lagos, they loved Menithwood and did not want to leave we went walking all around the village we parked at the Cross Keys and walked to Wood Bine Cottages near the old Bird in Hand then over the road along the wooded path to Mount Plesent then back along Doug Birches Lane to the Cross Keys where every one in the pub was asking Marion where she came and wanted to no what life was like in Nigeria since she was born in Nigeria. Now I have retired I hope to make many more visits with my children Emmanuel 19 and Amanda 17 to Menithwood possibly to book in some where and stay for a few days over Christmas before the grim reaper comes calling, well Nick if your around over Christmas it would be the icing on the cake if we could meet up, I will be with my Son Emmanuel and Daughter Amanda, you can text or call me on 07507809305
God Bless Derek
well hi there derek, how good to hear off you,, i do not have a face book account of you, suppose your not on it. will give you a call a bit later to try and meet up christmas time as i do go down every year to see the graves and visit old friends, etc, so hopefully we can catch up, good to hear you comment on the old days at menith wood and the surrounding districts, like me you have a good memory of all the things we had at the time, not that the modern youngsters would appreciate them but we were rich beyond belief compared to today. if your kids are on face book, you can always say hello that way derek and see how i,ve changed , ha ha ha , will call soon.