Olde Tyme Dances Village Hall

A Memory of Merstham.

I remember the Village Hall "Olde Tyme" dances held once a month on a Saturday night.
At seventeen you might think these would be too sedate for a teenager, but with my
Dad's old suit borrowed on the way out, and lively group of friends, dances like "The Lancers" or a "Quadrille" could be anything but sedate. Although frowned on by our elders, eight youngsters going round in a tight circle with linked arms, could have the female partners sailing well above the floor.
The other dances were fine, with some being progressive, where you danced with every woman in the hall. So many of those fun people have unfortunately now gone, but are not forgotten. Sometimes the Surrey Mirror would publish a photo of all present the following week. I wonder if anyone else remembers dancing to the live band, or even has a photo?

#235969

Comments & Feedback

Hi Tony, I used to go to those dances with my mother who loved to dance, but my father was not so keen. Fond memories.
Hi Toni
You are the first person to recall those Dances. Can you remember the couple who ran them? He, usually with his bow tie and tails. She, in a long dress, so friendly and professional.
I have been hoping to find a photo from the period. The local Merstham historian has none of Olde Tyme dances, but was very enthusiastic, requesting a copy should I find one.
My friends and I came from around Lowfield Heath and had learned our steps in the WI hut there, with the same couple on Monday evenings.
There were often group photographs taken of those Merstham Dances, there must be one out there somewhere.
Tony.