Methilhill Man

A Memory of Methilhill.

I was born at 18 Greive Street. I had an older brother, 'Big' Al, alas deceased. I also have 2 sisters, Senga and Elaine, and a younger brother, Grant. We stayed in the Main Street then moved to Queens Avenue till I married. My memories of Methilhill were the Co-op, nae Sea Road, just a dirt track down to the Western. Toll bar, Pipers hut, back of my gran's house, No 7, the tin kirk, Brick Row, Institute with all the men hanging about, Petries, Dunsires, Auld Jeck's chip cart, Nairns, the Bing (great natural adventure park lol), Watty's woodyard, Laur Young's piggery, the cricket pitch (Herd Park), Tibby Donaldson's shop (a wee woodedn hut) where Cauldwell is now. Daisy Park, Hill 60, Dairy Vale Burn, the black woods, the coo brig, Spinky den where we rolled our Easter eggs. Methil school, Miss Balfour, Donaldson, McBride, Smith. McPherson (old tyrant lol), Davidson, Campbell, Mr Russell, headmaster. I used to know the names of lots of people in Methil, I only see the odd one now and then, no doubt a lot of them have moved on and I don't think I would recognise them as I am 75 now. Anywat, that's all I can think of just now.
Geo. Robertson