Methilhill Primary 67 78

A Memory of Methilhill.

Stayed in Elmwood Road (35), that strange bit that was Methil but everybody thought was Methilhill. I was the one wi the big, black, daft alsation with the bad ear. Anyway my memories in no particlar order, the primary, 67 to 78. Headmaster Mr Shields (Wacky Acky Cacky?) Mrs Walker, Mrs Johnstone.. The corner shop Stevensons then Johnstones, the chipshop ( free chips for a load of newspapers). Hill Sixty, it was more like a mound, The Drapery. Garricks , where else could you get sherry and parafin on draft next to each other.The cheescutter at Simon Crescent gettin bumped, is that the right word? The Haunted Hoose, going for chestnuts at Cameron, going bird nesting, stealing, and trying to sell turnips round the doors , fishing doon the Dam. The rubbish dump, many a bit of junk collected there. Alex Houston scarring me for life with a golf club, accidently I may add. All the Laings , Eric , Kevin, James, Fiona, Jacqueline, Sandra, Helen and Mrs and Mrs of course. Peter Cooper for providing a great shortcut to Simon Crescent/Ash Grove. Stopping Stuart Penman being the cleverest boy in the primary. Kevin Laing for giving me my first fag. My classmates that come to mind, Bill Craig, the aforementioned Stuart and Kevin (when he went), George Thompson, Graeme Birrel, Arthur Cunningham, Steven Burns (Maxwell) and Jimmy Hunter (RIP).

#233741

Comments & Feedback

Hi jock I don't know if you still no known me my name is tam taylor I went to Kevin I wood swap thing's with him and you too I came from the crescent
memories just like you said from beginning to end a lifetme of them , thats when we were all happy.
aye jock....bring back all the memories,remember that mad dug you had,hill sixty(dunno why it was called that)..drinken that cheap sherry or wine made your teeth pink,,we used to go bird nestin doon the damand up to dairy vale ,,and build swings across the dam..and fish doon the dam all nite and burn car tyres to keep warm and drink tins o tennents..dunno if you remember me mike keddie we moved round the corner to willow bank times never to be forgotten