The Ellor Twins

A Memory of Mexborough.

I was born in Mexborough in 1953 an identical twin with my sister Kathryn. Our mother is Mabel Ellor (nee Brewster) who was a teacher at Roman Terrace School which my sister & I attended. My father is Ron Ellor a pianist, and we first lived at 14 Fredrick St then 14 Woodland view Church Street in 1958.
There was an old farm house next to the Woodland View estate and I remember playing there with the children of an Italian family called the Darubers.(not sure of the spelling).
I remember paying a penny to cross on the ferry to old Denaby and playing in the church yard in Church St.
Kathryn & I also attended Doncaster Rd School until 1963 when we moved with our parents to Doncaster. We spent many happy hours playing in Castle Hills park on Doncaster Rd.
My fondest memory is of staying at our grandmothers house at 27 Fredrick St. I remember many old buildings in Mexborough no longer standing. My father played the piano at the Empress Ballroom. ~~
Just celebrated my 70th birthday Oct 10th 2023. I'd like all to remember my lovely sister Kathryn who sadly died in Feb 2001 aged 47. The nicest person, loved by all the family & always in our thoughts.
'Come to me in my dreams & then
by day I will be well again,
For then the night will more than pay,
The hopeless longings of the day.' ♡♡
Mathew Arnold.

#306895

Comments & Feedback

My father also played piano at the Empress ballroom - I think in the period after ww2. My grandmother lived on Hope Street and we lived with her until 1954/55. I attended Garden Street school.
Hi Sharon,
My name is Robert. Excuse me popping up but what news of Kathryn and her boys? Kathryn & I were close in the 80's/90's. She lived on Wickett Hern Road then.
Yours Ever,
Robert
rfwhelan@msn.com
Hi Sharon,
I was quite excited to read your Memory/Story, I think we are sort of related. My great gt gt grandfather was George Ellor, he came from Denton in Lancashire to Sheffield in the 1850's then moved from Attercliffe to Swallownest then to Wragby Row at the top of Roman terrace in the late 1870's they had quite a few children and a lot of them boys, as far as i am aware they were the only Ellor's in Adwick/Mexborough/Swinton area at that time so there is a really good possiblity that we are related. George's eldest daughter Ann Ellor married James Crookes in Adwick Church and they also lived in Wragby Row and Roman Terrace, Ann's eldest daughter is my Sarah elizabeth Ellor/Gratton (known as Lizzie Gratton) is my gt grandmother, her youngest daughter Maud Gratton married Edwin Schofield, they lived in chapel Street, Roman Terrace and Queen Street, Swinton, their son Colin Schofield is my dad :-) would love to hear from you .

Kind regards
Carol Schofield