Is This The Name Of The Ward?

A Memory of Mickleover.

I did my nurse training at Pastures Hospital back in 1981, and I think the name of this ward was Ridgeway (but I may be wrong) - it was a rehabilitation ward then. Sadly, these wards are no longer there, but I have some great memories.
Trisha

#223294

Comments & Feedback

Trish your aunt Win was the ward sister on this ward she married uncle DIgby who lived with us from when I was about 2 I know he helped mum and dad with Sandy when she got violent with her fits.He was the senior sister on male 9 that was the ward across from the church. Sue
This building is Lindway it was the only house /ward that was actually on its own with no other wards around it unlike Ridgeway and the other one story wards my aunt Win Wallis was the senior sister on Ridgeway going back to Lindway it became a unit were mother's could be in that ward and have th heir babies with them. There was also a children's ward called the grange which took troubled children into it.that was actually down the real-life and along the pathway were the Grahams used to live Trish your man has got photons of the hospital as my dad gave her some Big Sue