Geoff Schofield

A Memory of Middleton.

I am posting this on behalf of Geoff Schofield:
We lived on 9 Tintern Rd. Ann Mason also lived on Tintern Rd. I also ate at the same fish shop Barry Baker mentioned - apparently Thompson used to cook in coconut oil ...
I went to The Parish School on Long St (Headmaster Jagger). Durnford St school. Remember teachers around 1955/1956: Mrs Hartley, Mr Worthington, Mr Grundy - the science teacher. My best was friend Keith Hamer/Hammer. Remember Jimmy Matthews in my class, and Barry Nuttall lived nearby. Also in my class: Joe Lancaster, Eric Smith, Jimmy Madison, Lesley Broxton, Peter Wild, Phillip Ellidge. Classes: 1c, 2c, then 3b & 4b. Also at School was Eddie Goldsmith - migrated to Australia with Barry Schofield about 1964.
Lived in Fielding Street when younger. Remember other kids in the street and nearby: Peter Wild, Peter Hume, Peter Wood, Michael Porter, Ivan Porter, Brian Jenkins, Melvyn Wrigley (in orphanage at bottom of Tintern Rd), Cynthia Boardman ...
We had fireworks night on the rec.
Was the grocery shop you worked at - the one near the Temperance Bar OR was it the one near the Iron railings?
I (and brother Barry) delivered newspapers for Aspinall paper shop after school.