Willingdon College

A Memory of Milborne Port.

My parents evacuated me to Ven House around 1941. I was 11 years old. My memories of the school are many. The brook that ran under Ven House entrance and the dares to go through it, the poor food, playing football on the pitch with the cow patties.
I remember the dog fights of our Spitfires in the Battle of Britain.
It was so long ago, but I do have fond and, sometimes, pretty rotten memories of it. If there is someone who may remember me, I would love to correspond with them. My home is now in Sydney, Australia. I do a lot of International travel and would like to meet up with some old school mates.