Left And Forgotten

A Memory of Mile Oak

I am now 66 and my memory of beautiful Mile Oak is as clear today as it was 55 years ago. Sadly I was one of them naughty boys (as you villagers branded us). My crime was taking 2/6p off a windowsill back here in Folke stone, one of many misdemeaners our local magistrate had to put up with unfortunately. In fact it was a care and protection order that sent me to lovely Mile Oak and I was the longest serving boy. I was there so long I ended up working with Fred and Mr Minter in the boiler house.
My passions were the few hours of freedom, let out on a Saturday afternoon, that was if I had good markings that week and most of the time I did. I was in the Portslade A C F and took my Duke of Edinburgh Award scheme for life-saving at the King Alfred swimming pool at Brighton, but all this was just a pittance to the Sunday tea I used to have at Broomfield Farm in the presence of Mrs Broomfield and her mother. I recall children there too at the time but can't recall who they belonged to. Anyway my family were so poor that I was the only boy who hadn't a visit in almost 4 years and with the help of the headmaster my mum finally arrived and how proud I was. Because of the circumstances she was allowed to stay overnight it was a big occasion not only for me but for all the masters too. I had a lovely time but how I cried at that bus stop outside the school gates as Mum waved goodbye from the rear of the bus. I will have to stop now as I have tears on the keyboard. I do hope I can converse further with anyone available to comment.
Thankyou

A memory shared by Danny Featherbe , on May 8th, 2010.