Memories Of Oakdene Avenue

A Memory of Mile Oak.

I would place the date of the photo, earlier than 1965 as I moved into No 11 in 1958 with my parents as the first owners. I got married in 1962 and moved across to my wife's house in Chrisdory Road in 1962 and I'm sure  the pavements would have been completed long before then.  The car in the picture is right outside our house and I would need a better view of it to know if it was my father's 3 wheel Bond minicar. In those days I worked at the Ronuk Factory (it does what it says on the tin) in Victoria Road, before it was sold off and demolished and Rounk Hall became Portslade Town Hall.
 The photos shown in the Portslade collection of Sefton Rd. and Beechers Road should really be listed in the Mile Oak collection, as that is where they are located, along with those of Mile Oak Road and Oakdene Avenue

(Editors note:  Thank you for the information - we are changing the date of our photograph to c1960.  Our archivist had a closer look and can confirm that the car in the picture is a three wheeler!)

#236603

Comments & Feedback

Do you remember Gary and Gail Warner, they were the first tenants of the house at the top of the hill, near where the car is parked. I was born in Mile Oak 1944 and remember all the new builds, and park...........our playground was the downs and corn fields.