Playing In The Corn Fields

A Memory of Mile Oak.

I am 65 now, but if I close my eyes I am 10, playing in the cornfields down by MileOak Secondary Modern School, with my brother Graham Burton and some friends, Richard Gere, Suesanne Birchill and Roger Birchill, and others who's name I have forgotten! We used to stack the newly bound hay until it formed a "camp" and we would play for hours or until the farmer chased us, we also played up by the farm at the end of MileOak Road,
We would flatten the corn (the first crop circles possibly) ha! ha! then we would play well hidden from sight. Those circles could be anything from a house to a fantasy island.

#237337

I was very interested to read Tina's account of Mile Oak.
I too lived there from 1947 (I was born at 360 Mile Oak Road) until 1962. It was a beautiful place to grow up, sadly I did not really appreciate it at the time. I now live in Lancashire, another beautiful part of England, 1 hour away from the Lake District.