Lilly Street

A Memory of Miles Hill.

I lived in Lilly Street with my family from 1955-1961. Family name was Briggs. We lived in no 59. Mam's name was Laura. There were seven children in our family, but only six lived there.
We went to St Edmunds school and attended St Edmunds Church, great times although money was short, we made our own entertainment.
Great memories of Whit Week walks, although no photos, sadly, and May Day, making our own May poles and clothes out of crepe paper.
Making bonfires on the empty ground on bonfire night, collecting wood for months, home made toffee apples and treacle toffee. Altogether, great times.
Mrs Meyers lived next door, used to ask if I wanted a butty with real butter. I didn't know Echo wasn't real butter. Lovely lady.
Used to slide down the black hills on home made sledges.
We lived on the end next to the waste land - there was a factory, think they did something with paint because there were lots of empty paint tins at the back.
There was an empty warehouse with a sign, it said: Taylor Bros and Joineries, manufacturers phone call 1858. Remember it because it was our little gangs motto. Ha, things you remember.
Enjoyed my childhood there, although the school was very strict, we lived through it. Loved the Church but it has all sadly been knocked down now, we went back a few years ago and it was all gone.
Somehow I thought the Church would stand forever, how could they knock it down?
We moved away in 1961/2 to live in Wales, but you can take the girl out of Manchester but you can't take Manchester out of the girl.