Memories Of A War Time Evacuee

A Memory of Milton Street.

I spent 3 years at Dumbrell's Farm, Milton Street, Sussex. I was a little Birmingham evacuee (aged 9 years). I went to school at Alfriston, my 'Uncle John' took me fishing in the River Cuckmere and we went shooting wild duck at night. It was an unbelievable experience for me, as I had never been out of Birmingham before. One dark night in 1940, I was alone in 'Pond Cottage'. My 'uncle' had gone with his wife for a drink to the Royal Oak Pub. The German bombers were going over all night to bomb London. Suddenly, there was a knock on the door. I went to the door and opened it - stood there in the doorway was a German Luftwaffe airman, who had baled out of his crashing Heinkel. He had his hands above his head to surrender. I just ran past him, and ran as fast has I could to the Pub. I screamed out "There's a German at our cottage", everyone ran down the lane, some with shotguns, and he was still there, with his arms in the air, BUT he had turned all the lights on, so that everyone could see he wanted to surrender - the police came and took him away. A policeman said to me "Well done son", I felt very proud, and my uncle John bought me a new bike. I often think about that German airman though, and I hope he got home safe to his family, after the war. I went back in 1956, with my wife Eva, to show her Pond Cottage and Dumbrell's farm, which belonged to my uncle John's father. It was three years of my life I shall NEVER forget. I am now in my 82nd year. Gordon Cooper.

#237120

Comments & Feedback

This is most fascinating, Gordon. Thank you for posting. I live in Milton Street and have done for the past 30 years. I knew a John Dumbrell, no longer with us now. I am trying to find out more about this airman and exactly where his plane came down. Quite a few did round here. Pond Cottage looks as beautiful as ever!
Hello Berrettba, I am really pleased that you read my little story. I loved my time at Pond Cottage, It was another world, to what my life was in Birmingham, during the Blitz, I could write a book about my experiences, during those fateful years of(1940/3) I used to spend a lot of my time at Dumbrell's Farm, but I actually lived at Pond Cottage. I think the Farm is no longer there, but those memories will be with me until I die. I am 87 now. Gordon
Hello again Berrettba, That night in 1940, I was looking out of the back window of my little bedroom, and the Skyline was Vivid Red, London (50 miles away) was all ablaze, the Luftwaffe bombers had been going over all night long - we were right in their flight path, I felt sorry for the German airman, he did not look very old, and I hope he got back home safe after the war. Gordon
Hello Gordon, it was nice to hear back from you! As you say, it was another world. My parents lived through the war, but were only children and moved out of London for their safety. I can imagine the red sky, having seen film footage. You must have been quite scared as a youngster. The farmhouse is still there but not operating as a farm. A lot of people (with money) have move in to the street and 'tidied' the place up. It's certainly not as rural as it was 30 years ago when we moved here! Take care. Tim (berrettba).