School Carol Concert

A Memory of Minehead.

This was where my mother and father were married in 1937. I used to walk up to the Church with the whole of Minehead Grammar School for our annual Christmas Carol Service. Our lovely music teacher, Mr Langdon, used to play the organ and I can still hear the bass notes reverberating around the Church while we sang 'God is Love' in Latin.

#218611

Comments & Feedback

Evacuated to Minehead in 1940 and joined the school. "Gassy" Langdon was teaching Physics-- had no idea he was an organist.
Became school "Goalie" for our struggling team and let in 20 goals playing against Huish Boys. Surely a record!
Lived with Dick Chorley for 2 years; a great friend who got me up at 6am for revision a month before the school cert.1942.
Met and married Joyce James; adopted daughter of Ted James from the quay. Today is our 65th anniversary but I lost her last August after months of illness.
A wonderful school. Patient Mr. Wyatt, inspiring Miss Slater,wise Mr. Gibbs among the splendid staff.