Memorys

A Memory of Minstead.

Came to Minstead for a weeks break to help my wife rest and recover from breast cancer.
Stayed in a very nice thatched cottage.
We live in a village in Saddleworth that is beautiful, but Minstead the village the people and most of all the church just made it so nice.
Just to sit in the garden of the Minstead cottage at night and look at the stars in the calm night was so nice.
Although it can't cure my beautiful wife's dreadful cancer, it did help just to walk down tree and flower covered lanes and be in such a peaceful place.
My wife has always had horses but had to let them go due to her illness so to see so many beautiful animals was great, I'm sure a ride through the forest would just take her back to happier and healthier times, maybe next year as we will be back.
I would highly recommend a walk back in time when people and feelings mattered.
A walk through the village and graveyard and the people, the village shop, the village green and pub helps to remember what life should be like.
I THANK ALL THE NICE PEOPLE IN MINSTEAD & THE GENTLEMAN I SPOKE TO IN THE CHURCH  (I THINK HE WAS THE SECRETARY) WHO SPENT TIME TELLING ME ALL ABOUT THE CHURCH, THE VILLAGE AND THE PEOPLE.
These are memories that can't be taken or replaced of a lovely time with my beautiful and so strong wife Julie.
To her I dedicate this memory with true love and feelings.

Thank you for giving me this chance to say thanks from me and my wife. xxx