The Mud Flood

A Memory of Minster.

Date Unconfirmed. After torrential rain, the topsoil off the fields at the top of Prospect Road slid down the hill to Monkton Road. Any houses which were not slightly above road level were flooded. Our house being a good foot above it, remained untouched but our neighbours in the farmhouse Eden Hall had mud under the doors and lost their carpets. It took a long time for the remains to be cleared. It was really quite a sight to behold.

#220566

Date was September 1976.
Torrential downpour in a matter of hours ended the horrendously hot summer that the country had faced that year when for one week the temperatures were in the 90s (F) all week.
Not only was Monkton Road and Eden Hall Farm deluged by a sea of mud (and onions) where the rain washed down from the fields along the A253, but also Way Farm and the lower part of Way Hill and down into the Lanes on the eastern side of the village