The Youth Club

A Memory of Minster.

There was a youth club held in a building across the carpark from Minster Primary School. I think this building was called the Leisure Centre, it also hosted Brownies and Guides. For a few pee we would spend hours playing Adam and the Ants records on a tiny ancient record player and jump around on the torn worn fake leather furniture and spend the rest of our money on shandy bass or crisps. Living on Monkton Road, we took the short cut to the youth club up the "bumpy way" skirting Spanton's fields to Molineux Road and the school.

I was really jealous of my older brother who went to cubs in an old stone building down near the Church. They built an assault course in the hall with ropes and crash mats and had a great time. Brownies was nothing by comparison!