Happy Days

A Memory of Mitcham.

I have lived in Australia for 42 years now, But I started my married life in Mitcham, Our first home was in Glebe Court and my inlaws lived a floor above us. I loved the area around the Fair Green, I worked part time in Huttons Fish shop for 4 years also as an usherette at the Majestic Cinema. I remember all the shops mentioned in the above, also Jim Peters the optometrist, I still have the spectacle case I got my first pair of glasses in. My husband too was born in the Colliers Wood Nursing home, he drove a number 44 bus, Cricketers to London Bridge for years before we emigrated. My 3 sons were all born in Mitcham and attended Bond Road and Western Road schools. When my 3rd son was born we moved to Biggin Ave. I wrote to neighbours there for many years after we left. I even had the Mitcham News and Mercury sent to me. My grandfather, Arthur Kimber was a fireman at Mitcham Fire Station during the 1930s. Sadly my husband Dennis has now passed away but our years together in Mitcham remain a lovely memory.

#238469

Comments & Feedback

I went to school with a boy who's name I think was David , I remember him going to live in Australia, I'm Robert mance from mitcham