Happy Days

A Memory of Mitcham.

Born 1943. I briefly attended Lonesome with Roger Watts. He lived in Eldertree Way and I lived in Eldertree Place. Then to Bordergate and Bond Road School in 1948. Met David Grayson, Dale Foster, Robin Theobold etc.. On Bordergate I played with Dereck Stevens, Alfie Sallis, Micheal Barnet and many others. We would hang around Stuart Place and the old rent office. We also roamed Mitcham far and wide. Fishing in the Three Kings pond, catching newts beside the railway in Fleming Mead, finding golf balls on Mitcham Common, climbing willow trees by the pond opposite Wilson Hospital and sliding on the ice on the Seven Islands. Also helping the coalman with his deliveries and hanging on the back of milkman and bakers carts wearing roller skates. Spent many hours at Saturday morning pictures for 6p and the swimming baths for 2p. The attendant 'Mr Smith' would be angry when we forgot our locker numbers. The older boys would get a 1p dollop of bryl cream from the dispensor. Sharing a bag of yesterdays cakes and or a packet of fags before playing in the Armfield Crescent lifts till the caretacker chased us. Then through the chalet to Steers Mead where we dared eachother to knock on old mother Cotton's door. She could be heard shouting and was reputed to chase kids with a chopper. Got hooked on fishing (no pun intended) with school mates at Western Road; Ken Cannings, Brian Nightingale, David Grayson etc. Then on to motor bikes and eventually cars. Frequented cafes near St. Heliers Hospital opposite Leos and the saltbox at Biggin Hill. Spent many summer evenings at Box Hill with Ronnie Lovegrove, Tony Hamilton, Dougie Garside, Barry Lacy and girlfriends. Other popular haunts were the Red Shed, Black and White cafe and Capstan Youth Club. I then married in 1966. If any of this rings a bell, leave a comment.

#240662

My grandad used to run the Capstan Youth Club in Rose Avenue, his name was Dennis Reeve.
Hi Jacqueline, thanks for leaving a comment. I remember your grandad very well, we had some great times with him... a great bloke.
i think terry winter sent me a private message after reading my memories (above) i have tried four times to get back to him but each message shows as unread. if terry or any one that knows him read this i would still like to hear from him. frank snowdon
Hi Frank have sent email to you through fran frith hope you recieve it my email address is freddy1212@virginmedia.com it's regarding un read messages
I remember Roger Watts as I also lived in Eldertree Way, Derek Stevens is my cousin from Stuart Place and Michael Barnett moved to Eldertree Place from Bordergate.
hello mike walker, thankyou for your comment. its so strange that you knew three of the people that i knew. if you are in touch with derek stevens it would be nice if you could tell him about my memories. maybe he would leave a comment too.
Roger Watts lived at 24 Eldertree Way, I lived at 29. Michael Barnett (aka Clara) lived in Eldertee Way. My Cousin Derek Stevens lived in No 3 (I Think) Stuart Place.
Hi Mike, thanks for your comment. I think you left a similar comment some while ago.It certainly is a small world. Michael Barnett also lived in Stuart Place then moved to Eldertree place, right opposite where I had lived at No 7. Are you still in touch with these people, including Derek.