Mitcham

A Memory of Mitcham.

Great site, brings back a number of memories. I went to Bond Road School in 1962ish with my twin brother Robert. We left at about 1970 and went Alphea in Merton before going on to Pollards Hill High School. Mitcham has changed so much, who would believe that you can now buy a cup of tea out of the old toilets at Micham Fair Green.

I can remember going to Galdstone Road Mission in Gladstone road before they pulled it down and moved to Love Lane. Fun we used to have when they wanted to show the Jesus films and we would hide from Mr Taylor. Also went to couple of clubs at Cricket Green and later worked behind the bar when the Cromacks owned it.

I can remember the Sparrowhawkes yard in Bond Road, the old hospital on the corner and the ice cream factory opposite the rag and bone yard.

People I remember from my years in Mitcham....... David Hamilton, Sandy and Angie Gailbrieth, Stephen Cummins all lived in Borough Road. Stephen Pini, Michael Cummings (Glebe Court), Matthew Cumbers, Tony Spicer lived across from us in Mitcham, Louie Reading (Sadly no longer with us), David Willoughby, Robert Johncock, David Thurston (lived in Borough Road), Phillip Smith my older brothers mate and many more.

When I was about 16 / 17 I used to call bingo at the Majestic just before in closed. The manager there at the time was Mrs Bull who lived where the bus terminal is now.