St Mark's School In The 1960s

A Memory of Mitcham.

I too have wonderful memories of going to St Mark's, the teachers I remember are Mr Freemantle, Mrs Carmichael, Miss Holmes, Miss Catherine and Mr Legg.  The headmistress at the time was Miss Bowley, who everyone was afraid of but I remember when she left and Mr Weatherley took over. The dinner ladies were lovely, all under the charge of Miss East and yes, the best pudding was butterscotch tart, God, I wish I had the recipe. They also made wonderful gravy, but the stews were yuk with gristly meat!
There was the tiny little library, where I remember being fitted out for my first school uniform, this is also where we had all our medicals, jabs and eye tests done and of course let's not forget Nitty Norah. Mr and Mrs Earwaker (Eriker) lived in the house at the side, by the kitchen, he could be a mean old so and so but they took a shine to me and they bought me a book for Christmas one year. I loved to play netball, and we used to play against other schools and the school to beat at the time was Pelham Road, which I don't think we ever did beat. Mr Freemantle gave me detention one day and said I would have to miss a netball match and kept me in right up till the coach was pulling away and then told me to run and catch it! I also remember the wallop over the hand with the ruler that you got from him and if you ever lent him a pen, you never wanted it back after he had stuck it in his ears!
I must say that I loved it there and had a terrible shock when I went up to Rowan Road High School when I suddenly realised that my childhood had been left behind.
I am looking into the history of The Mitcham May Queen, my daughter was the May Queen in the 1990s, a very proud moment for me, it was a lovely tradition, which I have heard has, sadly, faded away. If anyone has any information, memories of photos, I would love to hear from them my email address is yharris1us@yahoo.com

#224722

Comments & Feedback

I was there in the 60's and all those names are familiar. I was the first substitute to come on playing for the Football Team against our rivals Bond Road. Mr Waverley made me stand up in assembly with this announcement. We had a hopeless football team though.
What was your name andiroo? I might remember you? I was Yvonne Macdonald then my best friend was Janet Russell
I also went to St Marks and remember all the teachers you listed Mr Freemantle Mr Legg Miss Bowley Headmistress etc I was there from 1956 to 1962 then I went to Links Road I remember some names of Pupils I was with. Carol and Trevor Mansfield Linda and Cheryl Anderson My name was Pamela Cuzner My sister was Barbara and my Brother Peter We lived in Paxton Court Armfield Crescent
Hello, Yvonne , I am in contact with Isabella, I lived in Beaumont Court, on the top floor, also new Florence. Remember lots oft hippos early names at St Marks

Lovely reading these reminiscences of very happy times at this wonderful little primary school which I attended from 1970-1974 after a short time in the adjacent nursery next door. The teachers I remember were Miss Spooner (class 2), Mrs Carmichael (class 3), Miss Holmes (class 4), Mr McEwan (class 5 and also the music teacher) and Mrs Raggerty (class 6).Mr Freemantle ('froggy') was the headmaster when I first started but he then retired and was replaced by Mrs Coles. None of the boys in my year were too happy about this as one of the first thing she did as headmistress was to ban the playing of any ball games in the playground, so being football mad it was very frustrating not being able to play football. We resorted to small soft balls, practice golf balls and even marbles but all were confiscated. Queing in the corridor before morning break to get our small bottle of milk (they were always warm and creamy, horrible) and then at lunchtimes I remember Mrs East and Mrs Goldsmith who used to bang the spoons on the end of the table when she wanted us to all be quiet, I think she then retired but I remember she then used to work at the small sweet kiosk in the entrance to the Majestic cinema, my mum always used to buy me and my sister some sweets from there before her ballet practice class in the church hall after school just a few yards away in St Marks Rd We used to walk home via Baker Lane past St Marks Church where my sister was christened (remember harvest festivals there and sometimes the school choir I was in would also sing there) before cutting up to Beehive Bridge and down to our home along Commonside East. For a treat we sometimes caught the 118 bus from outside Thorpes record shop on Fair Green, think it was 2p after decimalisation. Very happy care free days!

Yvonne - Sorry for mot getting back to you. My name is Andrew Harrison, classmates that come to mind are Stephen Russell, Jimmy Tagg, Paul Pipkin, Billy Anderson. I was at St Marks from 1960 - 1967ish Girls names I remember were Janet Piper, Rosemary Hazel, Sandra Whyman, Carol Hilton, Jeanette Nicholls. Te boys would always be playing football/cricket next to the toilets, whilst te girls would play two/three balls against the wall or skip with elastic. Froggy was brilliant so long as you kept on his good side.
Andrew Harrison aka Sausage ! Don't suppose you remember me , we went to St Marks and Eastfields.

Best Wishes
Max Dawson
OMG, Anrew Harrison , you sat at the front of the class next to Billy Anderson I think.I remember all of those names. My name then was Carolyn Hunter. Mr Freemantle used to give us a couple of bob to help clean out his awful bird avery and was fond of throwing chalk at you if you displeased him. I remember what seemed like hours of him dictating Mitcham's history which we then had to write in our books. I also remember Steven Callaghan, Gillian Titley, Marion ?, Stephen Crisp to name a few. I remember Miss Bowley well and not in a particularly good light. She used to make anyone who did not finish their dinner sit in the hall until they gave in and did so. Sometimes including fat and gristle, i'll never forget her as I think she was a nasty woman. Mr Weatherly, the new headmaster was a lovely man. Does anyone remember a teacher who I think may have been Greek ?, getting on a bit as I remember, but she used to come up to you and grab your cheek and squeeze it really hard in a "so called" affectionate way.
Max Dawson, yes you had blond hair !
Andrew, I think you had a brother called Roland ?
It was interesting to read your memories of St. Mark's Primary School, but you didn't specify the period you were there. Although I didn't attend, I did go to the nursery school section of the school (from 1963 to 1965) and still have some fond memories of this place.
I too remember the small library where the check for nits took place. Curiously, I don't recall the school dinners, but I do remember receiving a small bottle of milk every day and blue blankets and gym mats for the rest/sleep period from a teacher called Mrs. Radley. I can only remember the christian names of three of the friends I made there: Stuart, Anthony and Sally, whom I believe all stayed on at the school, whilst I left to go to another primary school.
You mentioned a Miss Catherine and this name sounded vaguely familiar to me, although I could be mistaken. Do you remember her surname? She wasn't American by any chance, was she?
I expect the teachers for the respective schools were two distinct groups, but I suppose there could have been some crossover.
Hello Andrew, you don't happen to have a brother called Henry, do you? There was a boy called Henry Harrison I used to play football with at SS. Peter and Paul RC Primary School (lates 60s). I remember one of his parents was Spanish.
The name Stephen Russell sounds familiar to me. I can remember a Stephen who had an operation at St. Helier's Hospital in 1964 while I was there. (I think he was having his tonsils out). At the time, I attended the nursery school section of St. Mark's and by some astronomical coincidence, so did he(!), but I can't remember his surname for certain.