Town Hall Mitcham

A Memory of Mitcham.

I have mentioned before that I used to live in the Town Hall Mitcham in the 1950's My Dad used to be the caretaker there and I was then known as Pat Parkings.I used to know Margaret Gray, Doreen Humphries. Brian Wilkes and Teddy Beardwell to name jjust a few. I married David Rogers after an accident when a wall fell on me.I would really like to hear from anyone who remembers me or knows the people I've mentioned. My best friend was Josie Stephens who I have now got back in touch with .Doreen did actually Email me but I have lost her Email address.

#308093

Comments & Feedback

Hi. Pat nice to see you mention me in your memories. When we spoke before you did not remember me very well. My. Email address terrymarshall99@gmail.com
Hi Pat This is Theresa (lay)Charlie's daughter .Not sure if you still read this site.My dad always said you were a 'lovely girl' to good for David Theresa Jackson nee Lay
Hi Theresa thank you for commenting. I remember the lay name but not quite sure who Charlie lay is. Was he a relation of Jessie Rogers. David's mum. I had three children with David but unfortunately we got divorced. I still see him though because of the children My eldest Hazel is 53 now and I also have two boys.did your dad know me when I was at the town hall
Hello Theresa,.I was talking to my daughter Hazel. She goes to mitcham regulary to see David. (her dad)She told me that her nans maiden name was Lay. So Charlie was obviously her brother.Is he still alive? Do you still live in Mitcham? I suppose we must be relatives by marriage. My email address is burford248@googlemail.com if you want to chat