Old School

A Memory of Mobberley.

I was 13 years old old when I was sent to Mobberley boys school, it was 1966. I came from a one parent family, my mother could not cope with my truancy, me getting in trouble with the police was the last straw. I was sent to Mobberley. At first the discipline was awful but after a few weeks things worked out ok. I was given my licence in the summer of 1967 and was sad to leave. When I was at home in Salford in the early 1960s life was hard. My mother worked at the Midland hotel in Manchester, she washed pots in the kitchens for not a lot of money. One meal a day if I was lucky was all there was. Mobberley, with three meals a day plus supper and clean sheets was all too different - I wish I could have stayed till I was twenty.

#239382

Hi my name is brian, was there from 1964 till october 18 th 66,must say sounds daft but i enjoyed my stay there ,met some great lads, my number was 93 ,and was in greenhouse ,shaftsbury .dose anyone remember a kid called joey rose think he was a jamican boy or donald linley, i recall one christmas time there just 4 hours before we was due to catch bus to station six of us had to roll cricket pitch before we could go home,we rushed it and scorched the turf, just about to get in bus when mr berry told to go back to ur houses .we lost a days leave good olddays,be nice a few of us meet. Up have apint and chat like pete said.i live ln wigan travel no problem. Email laticsbri@hotmail.co.uk
My dad was in 64 to 66 Lawrence Dyson
My dad was in between 64 to 66 Lawrence Dyson