No Mercy

A Memory of Monks Kirby.

I spent a year or so boarding at St Joseph's Convent School and wonder if we were all in the same place? Does nobody remember; the winter cold, the dreadful food in the refectory, carrying bowls to the sink in the freezing washroom, older girls bathing the little ones, the scary Big Dorm, Sister Lawrence's beatings with the slipper, tiny children terrified, Sister Bernard's cane? Weekend letters "Dear Mummy and Daddy, I hope you are well and happy like myself" - the demanded opening line. We were not well and nobody in authority cared if we were happy (though we were so happy to have friends). Come on girls, get real, Paddy