Mrs. Butterfield

A Memory of Moore.

First thing that came into my head when I saw this - Mrs. Butterfield - the Headmistress. I went to this school from 1951 to 1956. Mrs. Butterfield put me in for the 11 plus exam a year early and I passed and moved on to Helsby Grammar School. Moore school was just one big room divided into infants and juniors by a partition. There was a big black stove to heat the place and we used to put our free bottles of milk on it in the winter to thaw it out. The toilets were outside and were just big buckets which had to be emptied. A big lorry would turn up to empty them and, always it seemed, at play time. So there we were playing while the men weaved in and out carrying the full toilets. Where was health and safety then ??? It is no longer a school of course, don't know what it is now, I must ask my brother who still lives there.

#223624

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Moore Camp in about 1958 and also went to Moore School, where Mrs Butterfield also took me through the 11 plus. I remember Robert Pye, Paul Barton, Audrey Done among about seven in my year. We seemed to spend most of our time doing artwork, listening to 'Davy Crocket' and 'hang down your head Tom Dooley', and playing in the adjacent cherry orchard.
We walked to school across the fields, stopping at a pond to catch newts.
Last time I visited Moore, the old school was being used as a Scout Hut.
Fr. Martin Harper
I too lived at Moore Camp from 1956 to 1958 (or 1959?) but can't recall your name; my memory of going to school is the same as yours except to add diverting on the way home to get a face full of smoke on the railway bridge.
We lived in the former Mess that burned down some time in the 70's when the camp was a turkey farm. Mrs Buttterfield holds no good memories for me; she would not believe that I could already read when I arrived and finished first "Old Lob" book in about 5 minutes. The loos were primitive beyond belief!
Like most children from the camp, we were often bullied for our accents and quickly learnt to adapt - a habit I still retain 60 years later

Martin Shallcross