War Time

A Memory of Morchard Bishop.

My parents, Eddie and Doris Blackstone, stayed with the people who ran the post office during the war. I would have been about seven years old then and I can not remember the name of the people. In 1955 when I was doing my training as a Royal Marine at Lympstone I went by train and on foot the last couple of miles to see what Morchard Bishop was like and I went into the Post Office and the couple who had befriended my parents were still there. As I remember it was a beautiful village, so peaceful and quiet. The photograph shown here is just as I remember.