Fisiting Grandparents

A Memory of Moreton.

Church Road - there was a row of old ricketty cottages where my grandparents, Thomas and Alice Wilkinson lived. Next door to them was an old lady always dressed in a long black skirt and a hat. She talked to herself and we were half scared of her -but realise now that she was lonely. Miss Prentice used to make lovely home made sweets. The Old Rectory was Edie Talbot's house and the beams were covered up by plaster, I didn't realise it was so lovely.

My grandfather worked on Sweicher's (?) Farm, he was born in Bobbingworth (Bovinger) My grandparents are buried in St, Mary;'s Churchyard but I couldn't find the gravestone last year. My baby uncle Harry is also buried there.
My grandmother used to tell us of the ghost in the vicarage that used to pull up the bedclothes in one of the bedrooms! I think my mother's cousin Peggy, used to run the village shop at one time.
We used to picnic in the meadow at the back of the cottage and play in the stream.