Britannia Road

A Memory of Morley.

Lived in Morley from 1956 to 1962 in Britannia Terrace. We lived next door to Norrie Ward and his wife who kept a grocers shop. I often wonder what happened to all the crowd of us teen and twenties who went to Crosshall Chapel? Lucy Brown, Tony Kellet, Gerald and Roger. I seem to remember we all used to meet at someones house in Morley Bottoms (what a great name). on Christmas eve and thengo out at midnight and sing carols all over Morley. The mills were always working as I came home from school on the bus, up Churwell Hill and home to the top of Fountain Street.

The chapel seemed to be the centre of all our activities in those days. We had several ministers, Rev. Clifford Adams, Bob Lowry and a very handsome one who all the single ladies had their eyes on.

The co op was the place to shop, the biggest store in the town but never as much fun as the market.

Would love to go back and 'live it all again,