The School Mime

A Memory of Motherwell.

A fond memory while attending Brandon High was appearing in the school’s Christmas show (circa 1958). Mr McKeown the English teacher, commonly known as “Cueballs”, decided to stage a mime act. I think all of us taking part were very self-conscious making exaggerated gestures because even after many weeks of rehearsals our continuing lacklustre efforts had caused Mr McKeown much hand wringing. He was convinced the actual performance would be a disaster. Fortunately “on the night”, thanks to the vital ingredient – a live audience – everyone who took part rose to the occasion and the performance was a resounding success. No one was more relieved than poor old “Cueballs”.

#306857

was Brandon High called Motherwell Central??
Hi John,
To be precise, in 1958 the school was certainly known as "The Central" but shortly after was renamed Brandon High. If I remember correctly a school uniform was also introduced at the same time, but was not compulsory. However, desiring to appear "cool", I turned up one morning wearing a pair of jeans with a row of brass press-studs adorning both legs and was promptly sent back home to change into more acceptable attire! It all seems another lifetime now.
Right cueball got his name because he could throw the black board duster and bounce it off one pupils head and on to the next and it always landed dust side down. Miss Lee's was the schools blond bomb shell in 1953/4/5.She used to wear short skirts.. I think she was the English teacher,By the way I was the school cricket vice captain in my years there,,
Sorry John for got to say Hi,,The killin was just across the road from the school to the right of the main entrance and to the left was a small bakery that made the best rolls in town and when we kids went in to by them for breakfast on our way to school they butter both the rolls we bought,,( real butter ).bringing back memories ...