Growing Up In Motspur Park

A Memory of Motspur Park.

I lived in Motspur Park from 1968 till 1989, everyone I knew friendly place, the local pub was clean and friendly, used to go courting there with my late husband. Been back a few times and have noticed a dramatic decline - the row of shops down Seaforth Ave have become dirty and an eyesore. The traffic calming measures down West Barnes Lane on the whole good measure look out of place. The corner shop on Adela Ave where as a child I use to buy penny sweets with my grandma sadly gone and replaced as a residence. When I was a child growing up Motspur Park was clean, tidy, a generally nice place to live. Don't get me wrong but since I left I would not live there or bring my children up there and that is a shame, as if it got cleaned up I'm sure it would be. But I carry my very fond memories of that place with me, as I moved with my children round England but am now settled in Derby.
I often wonder though what happened to all the people I grew up with Victor Saul, Claire Ingram, Penny Geal, Barry Ivens,Theresa Richards, Caroline Watts etc would love to find out how they have got on in the years since I last saw them, and whether their children go to the same school as we attended, Bushey Primary and Bushey Middle before we went our separate ways at senior level.