Roots

A Memory of Mottingham.

Lived in Eltham from 1940, when Dad was in Artillery, and off to France, came back injured from Dunkirk, but alive, just ! Homes were, Rancliffe Gdns, Milburn Gdns, and Meadowside. Lovely road with unrestricted views across what is now Sutcliffe Park. Then a working farm and RAF camp. Schools included Henwick and Haimo, after the boiler room was bombed. Part of school was emergency food store and ambulance station. Remember I was the pupil trusted to carry school caretakers old valve radio into class to listen to stories being broadcast. Forgotten which ! Later school was Eltham Central in Briset Rd, During those dark days of WW11, had to shelter many nights when bombs came falling in Eltham. One hit the paint factory in Eltham High St. Plenty of free tins to use. Eltham baths was frequently visited, and became quite good at speed and diving. Used to cycle a lot, joined the Eltham Paragon Club, and raced for them.
The Pleasance was a lovely place to visit, and Tudor Barn, when a museum, was great insight to Tudor History. Also tried boxing at Eltham ABC, but when put up against the Cooper twins, and losing, painfully, decided that was not for me. I often took the 44 or 72 trams into Woolwich, for bit of adventure. Free ferry was all noise, coal smoke and hot oils smells. The Thames was not much better, stinking in the summer ! The pie and eel shop by tram stop was always worth looking into when waiting. Remember Hinds furniture shop and their own "easy payments" scheme Mum used. Always had nice home, thanks to her and Dad working all hours. I had to get dinner ready for them and two younger sisters. Learned to cook properly then. After National Service in Fleet Air Arm, became a fireman in London, and moved around a great deal.
West Park, Mottingham was a place to aspire to, with beautiful big houses and even the odd motorcar to be seen.
I now have moved into one of those houses, after some 50 yrs of moving around the country, and am happy to come home to my roots, unintentionally but thankful