My Childhood Memories

A Memory of Moulton.

I have some great memories of my childhood in the village, I used to deliver meat on the bike for the Co-op when Fred Quincey was the butcher. I used to deliver it every Tuesday night and Saturday morning, I also helped my uncle Tom Birch on a Sunday with his milk round. I was also involved when the Co-op moved from the old place to where it is now, I remember moving all the stock, my father Bert Earl also worked for the Co-Op. I loved my childhood and teenage days in the village, so many fond memories and some great and loveable characters, never a dull moment.

Bob Earl

#307391

Comments & Feedback

We are having our 3rd get together of boys who were in the 4th year at Moulton School in 1958--1959 .We will meet at The Oberlisk Club in Kingsthorpe on Wednesday 5th November 2014
Anyone is welcome to attend from 7 pm for a pint and a chat.
Any questions phone Mick Taylor(twin) 07976431474 anytime.