Gypsum Mines

A Memory of Mountfield.

I was born in Netherfield and worked at the Gypsum Mines, as did my father. When I was eighteen I joined up and served for the duration, when I came home I eventualy went back to the mines. My father was killed in an accident at the min es, on the surface while I was under ground, around 1950. I was married to a Mountfield girl in 1949and lived at the Banks Cottages. I played football for Mountfield, the football field at that time was just past Johns Cross on the left on the way to Robertsbridge.
I also played for Battle Rangers prior to emigrating to Canada in 1953.
I now live in Wasaga Beach, Ontario. I am retired since 1988. I born in Netherfield Jan 1923.

#230321

Eric
My name is Roy Willard, I was born in 1946 in Robertsbridge, Sussex. In the 1930's my father: George Alfred Willard worked at the Gypsum Mines as a 'Shot Firer'. In April 1939 he joined the Royal Sussex Regiment TA, then in September 1939 the Regular Army.
He went to France in 1940 with 5th Batt. Royal Sussex Regt. He was captured near Arras in May 1940 and spent the next five years as a POW working in the Coal Mines of the Sudetenland, Czechoslovakia. Liberated by the Russians in 1945 he returned but never worked 'underground' again.
It would be interesting to know if you recall my father and some of his colleagues at the Gypsum Mines such as: Charlie Willmer, Tossie Mills and Mr Booth.
I look forward to your comments, Best Regards.
Roy Willard