Mountnessing Village

A Memory of Mountnessing.

This is not so much a memory as a request for information. The Pine Apple Beer Shop, Mountnessing Village, has cropped up in my family history research and I would like to know more about it. I cannot find any reference to this shop anywhere and wonder if anyone can help.

Many thanks.

#240837

Comments & Feedback

I can't tell you where The Pine Apple Beer Shop was located but there is a link to my family withe the Philpot family who were located at the shop. If you read this please get in touch with John Baxter at jbmab40@btinternet.com especially if you are related in any way to the Philpot family.
I think it maybe the house attached to the nursery near the school. I have found a photo online in record office of the pineapple beer house