The People Of Mirkirk

A Memory of Muirkirk.

I lived in Muirkirk for a few short years and did not want to leave. The people of Muirkirk are fantastic, I moved there about 1978 when I left Edinburgh. My dad got a job in the area, he was not long out of the forces and came from Ayrshire and we have family in Mauchline anyway. When we arrived the very first night a group of teenagers came to our door and introduced themselves and took my sister and I out, from then on we had loads of friends from the village and had a great time there, swimming in the dam in summer, Tibbies Brig, the discos in the centre and who could forget the pie shop where we used to go early hours after the disco. The walks were lovely. The bus journey to Auchinleck Academy was a great laugh and I will never forget the time I made cakes in home ec and the boys from the village threw them at everyone on our bus, much to the annoyance of the bus driver - but what a laugh we had. Piolis cafe was brilliant, I miss this place and think of it so often and visited it a couple of years back. I saw Frank and Audrey who have the pub and caught up with Lorna, Elaine, Ann etc. It was good. Never before or since have I met such a good friendly bunch of people. Thank you for your kindness, God bless this place and all who live there, keep that friendly spirit...
Linda