Memories Of 1979

A Memory of Mundesley.

I worked at the Hotel Continental as a receptionist in 1979, my boyfiriend was the restaurant manager and we got married in the August and were given a day off and had an informal reception in the bar afterwards. It was a great place to work. I remember there were chickens outside the nursery and we stayed on in the winter to help decorate (it was only open for the season) and looked after them - they never laid much. Stayed for 2 summers and it was lovely as the same people used to come back each year (often from the midlands).
My husband, Dave, worked there the summer before then, in the restaurant, and used to put on film shows in the evening (I remember every word of The Lady Vanishes!!) There was a disco once a week with a local DJ who had "4000" discs (think he was a local carpenter). Unfortunately the Hole in the Wall had closed before I got there.
We also went back a couple of years ago and could not believe the state it is in!!