American Student And Muswell Hill Memories

A Memory of Muswell Hill.

I was so lucky to have landed in Muswell Hill to take up residence with a family of three headed by their matriarch, Cecelia in 1980. She regularly took in students of all kinds to live in the house during their courses. My course included an internship with a Member of Parliament (David Gilroy-Bevan of Sutton-Coldfield) as a research assistant and classes at Birkbeck College. The house on Wellfield off of Duke's Avenue was always abuzz with activity - American college students, a Swiss au pair, German businessmen taking English language classes, Irish plumbers and musicians, noise, food, drink and fun. My first day to figure out the walk-bus-Tube connection to deliver me to Parliament was an icy one. I slipped and landed hard on the High Street and an elderly woman came over to check on me. She took one look and said, "Hard luck," and tottered away. I had to laugh so hard, I forgot about the pain. I definitely wasn't in Kansas anymore! I loved Muswell Hill and all those there I got to meet and know. What a wonderful time with Cecelia, Claire-Lise, John O', John B. and everyone who put up with my Texas accent. I hope to visit the neighborhood on my next trip over.