Childhood Memories

A Memory of Mynydd Isa.

I have very happy memories of a childhood spent in Mynydd Isa. I was only there for 4 years ('72 - '76) but I crammed a lot of adventures into that time! My friend Audra and I used to go cycling down Rose Lane and look a the 'haunted house' across the fields, never daring to go inside. (It was an old wooden building, derelict at the time). We spent many hours at the bonk! - the local playing field, and would walk up to the building sites in Buckley and climb in and out of the clay pipes. We also used to walk 2 chow dogs called Idris and Ady, (they were really big and fluffy) and used to walk to Bryn a Bal school, which seemed miles, and call at the shops on the way. My house was No 75 Mold Road on the corner of Mercia Drive, and I remember I had the room with the veranda above the garage. The corner shop at the top of Rose Lane was a favourite place to visit clutching my shiny 10p given to me by my dad, which bought me a curly wurly for 2p and lots of penny sweets, flying saucers being one of my favourites. My dad bought me a brand new Chopper bike, which I was extremely proud of, even when I flew over the handlebars going down a nearby road. That chopper took me miles, my friend and I cycling to visit her grandmother in Holywell. I remember I got either lost or tired once, and my dad and mum had to come in the car to fetch me and my mum had to ride the bike back while I travelled in the car! I have so many memories of Mynydd Isa from the 4 years that I was there, I can't put them all, but have enjoyed thinking about them again. I have visited recently, and looked at my old house, and it looks very much like it did back then.